The Bass Federation, Inc.
 
   

Home

About TBF of Connecticut
Clubs
Junior Bass Anglers
State Team
Membership Info
Meeting Information
Newsletters and more...
Photo Gallery
Fishing 101 and Video Gallery
Tournament Applications
Tournament Rules
Tournament Trail Results
Open Tournament Results
National Semi Finals Info
For Sale
TBF Sponsors
Lowrance
Humminbird
Minnkota
THMarine
Cabelas
Important Links
CT. DEEP Info
Blank
Blank

Tournament Trail Results

 

 

 

2022 Tournament Trail Results

 

T1 - April 2022

T2 - May 2022

T3 - June 2022

T4 - July 2022

T5 - August 2022

 

2022 Trail AOY - Boater Division -

 

2022 Trail AOY - Non-Boater Division -

 

2022 2 Day Results -

 

2022 2 Day Boater Champion -

 

2022 2 Day Non-Boater Champion -

 

2023 NSF Qualifiers -

 

************************************************************************************

 

2021 Tournament Trail Results

 

2021 NSF Qualifier T1 - CT River Haddam Meadows 08/23/2020 - (Early Bird)

TBF Trail - CT River - 8-23-20 - A Division - Copy

TBF Trail - CT River - 8-23-20 - B Division - Copy

2021 NSF Qualifier T2 - Candlewood Lake Squantz 10/18/2020 - (Early Bird)

TBF - Candlewood Results - A DIvision - 10-18-20

TBF - Candlewood Results - B DIvision - 10-18-20

2021 NSF Qualifier T3 / 2022 NSF Qualifier T1 - April 2021

TBF of CT - Candlewood Results - Boater Division - 4-25-21

TBF of CT - Candlewood Results - Non-Boater Division - 4-25-21

2021 NSF Qualifier T4 / 2022 NSF Qualifier T2 - May 2021

TBF of CT - Lake Zoar Results - Boater Division - 5-16-21

TBF of CT - Lake Zoar Results - Non-Boater Division - 5-16-21

2021 NSF Qualifier T5 / 2022 NSF Qualifier T3 - June 2021

TBF of CT - Lake Lillinonah Results - Boater Division - 6-6-21

TBF of CT - Lake Lillinonah Results - Non-Boater Division - 6-6-21

2022 NSF Qualifier T4 - July 2021

 

2022 NSF Qualifier T5 - August 2021

TBF of CT - Candlewood Lake Results - 8-28-21

 

2021 Trail Standings - 2021 Trail - TBF of CT - YTD Rankings - 7-25-21

 

2020/2021 Trail AOY - Boater Division - Jordan Doucette

2020/2021 Trail AOY - Non-Boater Division - Josh Escobar

 

2021 2 Day Results - June Two-Day Results - 2021 NSF

2 Day Boater Champion - Ken Bugden

2 Day Non-Boater Champion - Nick Cortina

 

2021 NSF Qualifiers 2021 NSF Positions

2021 NSF Qualifier FINAL Rankings - 6-6-21

2021 CT-TBF State Team

Boaters - Matt Marinelli, Keith Cleary, Jordan Doucette, Ken Bugden, Tim Thompson, Bob Dattilo, Tony Viccaro, Sam Leary

Non-Boaters - Josh Escobar, Eric Baba, Paul Indorf, Mike Talaga, Nick Cortina, Ron Haag, Jason Myslak, Kyle Langan

 

2022 NSF Qualifier - 2 Day Results -

2022 NSF Qualifier Trail Standings - 2022 NSF Qualifier Final Rankings - 8-28-21

2022 CT-TBF State Team

Boaters - (Trail) Keith Cleary, Sam Leary, Jeff Misaiko, Jay Caponigro, (2-Day) Matt Marinelli, Jim Johnson, Tony Viccaro, Charlie Jedlica

Non-Boaters - (Trail) Josh Escobar, Mike Talaga, Jason Myslak, Eric Baba, (2-Day) Lee Tracy, Norm Boucher, Ron Haag, John Poe

 

************************************************************************************************

 

2020 Tournament Trail Results

 

2020 TBF Tournament Trail Results

T1- Lake Lillinonah (Early Bird) - 2020 TBF - Lake Lillinonah Early Bird - 8-25-19 - A Division Results (1) , 2020 TBF - Lake Lillinonah Early Bird - 8-25-19 - B Division Results (1) ,

T2 - Cancelled Covid

T3 - Cancelled Covid

T4 - Cancelled Covid

Trail Standings / Rankings - N/A

 

2019 Anglers of the year (AOY) , A Division and B Division - N/A Cancelled Covid

 

2 Day Champion - Tony Viccaro (Congrats !!!)

Results - 2020 Two-Day Combined Results

2020 Two-Day Results - Day 1 - CT River

2020 Two-Day Results - Day 2 - Candlewood Lake

 

 

2019 Tournament Trail Results

 

2019 TBF Tournament Trail Results -

T1 - 2019 TBF - Candlewood Lake - A Division Results - 4-28-19

2019 TBF - Candlewood Lake - B Division Results - 4-28-19

 

T2 - 2019 TBF - Lake Zoar - A Division Results - 5-19-19

2019 TBF - Lake Zoar - B Division Results - 5-19-19

 

T3 - 2019 TBF - Lake Lillinonah - A Division Results - 6-2-19

2019 TBF - Lake Lillinonah - B Division Results - 6-2-19

 

T4 - 2019 TBF - CT River - A Division Results - 6-23-19

2019 TBF - CT River - B Division Results - 6-23-19

 

Trail Standings / Rankings - 2019 TBF of CT State Rankings - 6-23-19

 

2019 Anglers of the year (AOY) , A Division Jake Roczniak and B Division Martin Schaffmeier... Congrats !

 

2 Day Champion - Rich Schumacher .... Congrats !!!

Results - 2019 STQ - Day 1 Results - CT River , 2019 STQ - Day 2 Results - Candlewood , 2019 STQ Two Day - Combined Results

___________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2018 Tournament Trail Results

 

TBF Tournament Trail Results - T1, T2, T3, T4

2018 TBF of CT State Rankings - 7-22-18 - Final

 

CT-TBF 2 Day -

2018 STQ Two Day - Combined Results

2018 STQ Two Day - Results

TBF National Semi Final (NSF) Division 15 (New Jersey, Connecticut & Rhode Island) - Lake Champlain Ticonderoga New York - Results

 

2018 CT-TBF 2 Day Championship, 1st Place - Matt Marinelli

*

2018 CT-TBF A Division 1st Place (AOY) - Ken Bugden

*

2018 CT-TBF B Division 1st Place (AOY) - Jim Sherman

*

2017 Tournament Trail Results

 

TBF National Semi Final (NSF) Division 15 (New Jersey, Connecticut & Rhode Island)

Lake Hopatcong New Jersey - Day #1 Sept. 30th, Day #2 Oct. 1st. 2017

D15-FINAL-Results

 

CT-TBF 2 Day -

Candlewood Lake Squantz Pond Launch Saturday August 26th

Connecticut River Haddam Meadows Launch Sunday August 27th

CT-TBF 2 Day Totals -

1. Jim Johnson (B)

2. Jake Roczniak (B)

3. Jeff Misaiko (B)

4. Paul Indorf (B)

5. Steve Salafia (NB)

6. Richard Logan Jr. (NB)

7. Bob Dattilo (NB)

8. Vincent Rossi (NB)

9. Tom Moleski (NB)

10. Norm Boucher (NB)

11. Anthony Agro (Alternate)

 

Current Division Standings after the final Tournament Trail Event.

2017FinalTBFofCTTrailStateRankings

Congratulations to the National Semi Final Qualifiers from the CT-TBF Tournament Trail;

1st Place (Boater) Tony Viccaro

2nd Place (Boater) Keith Cleary

3rd Place (Non-Boater) Ken Bugden

4th Place (Non-Boater) Jared Trimboli

 

 

*********************************************************************************************************************

2016 Tournament Trail Results

 

T#1 - Lillinonah April 24th

2016TBFofCTStateRankings-4-24-16

T#2 - Candlewood May 22nd

2016TBFofCTStateRankings-5-22-16

T#3 - Zoar June 26th

2016TBFofCTStateRankings-6-26-16

T#4 - Candlewood July 24th

2016TBFofCTStateRankings-7-25-16

T#5 - CT. River August 7th

2016TBFofCTStateRankings-8-7-16

2016 Two Day Championship
August 27th - Candlewood Lake 7-3 Saturday
August 28th - CT River 7-3 Sunday

2016STQTwoDay-Results

2016 Eastern Regionals Ontario Canada

See TBF National website (TBF.com) for results

2016 TBF Semi Final Division 15 (New Jersey, Connecticut & Rhode Island)

D15NSF2016weighin-sheet

*********************************************************************************************************************************************

 

2015 Tournament Trail Results

 

2015 2-Day State Team Qualifier & Trail Results
Attached are the results of the tournament trail and the 2015 2-Day State Team Qualifier, which determined the final positions for the 2016 State Team members.
 
Boaters:
Russ Phillips - Trail
Rich Baker - 2-Day
Bill Naples - 2-Day
Alex Wetherell - 2-Day
Fred Perry - 2-Day
Gary Kurensky - 2-Day

Non-Boaters:
Dominick Gambardella - Trail
Jake Roczniak - 2-Day
Ken Bugden - 2-Day
Keith Cleary - 2-Day
Tony Viccaro - Trail
Jim Johnson – Trail

Alternates:
Bob Panico - 2-Day
Mike Lavelle - 2-Day

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

Tournament Standings 2014

Candlewood - July 12

Results

Candlewood - June 15

Results | State Rankings

Lake Zoar May 10, 2014

A | B | C Results

Candlewood Open May 8, 2014

Results

Lake Lillinonah April 27, 2014

A | B Results

Tournament Standings 2013

2013 Dream Team National Championship Crowned Bayless, Mohwish on Sturgeon Bay
Ponca City, Okla. (October 16, 2013) Dream team tournaments were held locally last year and the first of 2013 to qualify two man teams for the Dream Team National Championship. Teams traveled from across the US to compete for the first dream team champion titles and a new Ranger z178 Aluminum boat powered by a 60hp Evinrude Outboard. The championship was held October 2-4 on Sturgeon Bay in Sturgeon Bay, Wisc., launching out of Sawyer's Park. CLICK TO READ FULL PRESS RELEASE

November 9 Candlewood Open

CLICK FOR RESULTS

October 20 Candlewood Open

CLICK FOR RESULTS

Connecticut River August 11, 2013

A B-Division (Click For Results)
State Rankings
Total Weight

"A" Division
1st - Keith Cleary 11.64 pounds
2nd - Russ Phillips 9.13 pounds
3rd - Jeff Misaiko 8.53 pounds

"B" Division
1st - Norm Boucher 4.60 pounds
2nd - Jerry Marks 3.81 pounds
3rd - Bob Panico 3.59 pounds

Also attached are the final 2013 standings from the trail. After a drop, the following individuals were the point leaders for their divisions:
"A" Division
Keith Cleary

"B" Division
Bob Panico
(My apologies - at the weigh-in I announced Jim Sherman as the "Unofficial" points leader in the B. After final review, it was in fact Bob Panico.

"C" Division State Team Qualifiers
Finally, congratulations to the following individuals who have made next years state team through the "C" Division:
1 - Keith Cleary (Boater - Team position #1)
2 - Russ Phillips (Non-Boater - Team position #7)
3 - Ken Bugden (Non-Boater - Team position #11)
4 - Dom Gambardella (Non-Boater - Team position #12)

Candlewood Lake - July 21, 2013

A Division (Click For Results)
B Division (Click For Results)
State Rankings

Top 3 - A Division
1. Rich Baker - 14.19
2. Russ Phillips - 10.53
3. Keith Cleary - 10.49

Top 3 - B Division
1. Gary Kurensky - 10.07
2. Rodney Hurlburt - 7.32
3. Jerry Marks - 6.8
* Weights are for a 3-fish limit

Connecticut River July 2013

A-Division (Click For Results)

Click for 2011-12 Tournament Standings
Click for 2009 Tournament Standings

Sponsored Links:

Cabelas

Humminbird

Minnkota

Berkley

Lowrance

FLW Outdoors

Ranger Boats

 Fantasy Fishing

TBF Connecticut © 2010